Bulgaria getting citizenship emigration

Bulgaria getting citizenship emigration

Emigration to Bulgaria is one of the most common areas of emigration among Russian-speaking citizens. There are a lot of reasons and everyone is guided by their wishes in choosing the country for future residence.

Emigration to Bulgaria opens wide opportunities for the development of their own business and the implementation of ideas, the implementation of which can be difficult in other countries. Elementary accounting, an understandable and democratic tax system (tax on incomes of individuals and legal entities is 10%), easy access to European markets, as well as the presence of unoccupied niches in different spheres of business will allow you not only to earn capital, but also to create a new “name” , a brand, a new direction in many branches of the economy.

The main distinctive features characterizing the Bulgarian reality are:

absence of a language barrier;

friendly attitude towards the Russians;

Here it is possible to start a business of its own, buy decent housing, send children to universities of European level. Plus, everything – a wonderful nature, the sea, mountains, clean air. There is a lot of positive changes in life following emigration to Bulgaria and further obtaining citizenship. This is a European state with strong legislation protecting human rights, and a progressive economy that allows everyone to develop freely their business without experiencing pressure from the state. Bulgarian citizenship allows you to fully fully conduct business in the country. Rapid economic growth and the well-being of citizens contribute to the fact that emigration to Bulgaria is becoming more popular. A simplification of the visa regime for property owners opens a great prospect for those who wish to have a rest in this country for a long time.

Staying in Bulgaria can be:

Short-term – up to 90 days in each half year or not more than 180 days a year.

Long-term (residence permit) – the permit is issued for a period of up to 1 year and renews annually upon confirmation of the grounds. The status does not automatically renew and requires an annual presence in Bulgaria to file documents. Stay in the status of residence permit entitles you to obtain a permanent residence or permanent residence.

Long-term (DMZH) – is issued after 5 years of residence in Bulgaria, valid for an unlimited period.

Permanent (permanent residence) – obtained after 5 years of residence in Bulgaria, valid for an unlimited period.

1. Long stay – “residence permit” (long stay up to 1 year):

Permission for temporary stay in accordance with Art. 24 of the “Law on Aliens in the Republic of Bulgaria” has the following persons:

who have a work permit in Bulgaria issued by the Ministry of Labor and Social Policy of the Republic of Belarus;

carry out commercial activities in the country in accordance with the procedure established by law and as a result of this activity at least 10 jobs for Bulgarian citizens are created, unless another is stipulated in an international treaty ratified, promulgated and entered into force for Belarus (this requirement does not apply to foreigners – citizens of EU countries);

Foreign specialists staying in the country by virtue of international treaties on which the Republic of Belarus is a party;

having a basis for obtaining permission for permanent residence or having married a citizen of the Republic of Belarus or a permanent resident in the country;

Representatives of foreign firms or Individual entrepreneurs registered in the Bulgarian Chamber of Commerce and Industry;

financially sound parents of foreigners or citizens of the Republic of Belarus permanently staying in the country;

received for a long period of treatment in a medical institution and have financial resources for treatment and residence;

correspondents of foreign mass media, if accredited in the Republic of Belarus;

are provided with a pension and have sufficient means to reside in the country;

who are members of the family of a Bulgarian citizen.

who are members of the family of an alien who has been granted permission to stay in the Republic of Belarus for a long time;

who are the parents of an alien who has received permission to stay for a long time on the basis of Article 22, paragraph 3.

wishing to carry out activities in free practice after receiving permission from the bodies of the Ministry of Labor and Social Policy of the Republic of Belarus in accordance with Art. 24a.

The most commonly used are two of them:

secured pensioner – this group includes persons who are pensioners in their home country, both reached retirement age, and pensioners for disability or other reasons.

representation of a foreign firm in Bulgaria – this group includes persons inscribed as representatives of a foreign firm in the BCCI (Bulgarian Chamber of Commerce and Industry).

For all candidates for residence permits, you need:

a document confirming the basis (pension certificate, certificate from the BCCI or others)

provision of housing in the territory of Bulgaria (copy of the notarial deed),

presence on the account in the Bulgarian bank of a sufficient amount for living at the time of filing documents (no less than 1700 euros)

a certificate of non-conviction from the country of residence.

The status of residence permit is issued for a period of 1 year and it must be renewed every year in the “Migration” department of the Bulgarian police in the place of residence.

For more information, see: http://www.mfa.bg/en/

Rights, which gives the status of residence permit:

visa-free entry and stay in the country during the period of validity of the status;

doing business in your own company or work for hire;

training in schools and universities;

obtaining the status of a permanent residence or permanent residence after 5 years of residence in the country and obtaining citizenship;

registration of the visa to the countries of the Schengen agreement on the facilitated procedure;

The holder of the residence permit status is assigned the personal number of the foreigner (LLN)

After staying for 5 years in the status of residence permit, a foreign citizen can apply for permanent residence status – permanent residence.

Often there is another reason for obtaining residence permit in Bulgaria – marriage with a Bulgarian citizen. This status is assigned for a period of 5 years, after which it is possible to apply for permanent residence.

2. Long-term stay – “DMZH”:

1.Accommodation in the territory of the Republic of Bulgaria for 5 years, provided that the total period of absence for this period does not exceed 10 months or 6 consecutive months for 1 year. At the same time, when calculating the absence for a 5-year period, the length of stay in the EU countries is not taken into account.

The rights that give the status of DMZH:

medical services free of charge on a general basis with Bulgarian citizens;

doing business or work for hire;

training in schools or universities;

visa-free entry and stay on the territory of the Republic of Bulgaria and other EU countries.

acquisition of Bulgarian citizenship, after 5 years in the status of BC.

A foreign citizen who has received the status of an extended stay in Bulgaria has the right to obtain a long-term residence card in the EU countries.

DMZ in Bulgaria is unlimited, but issued for the duration of the passport, a residence permit in the EU countries is issued for a period of 5 years and is extended upon application.

The holder of the status of DMZ is assigned a single civil number (UNG).

3. Permanent residence – permanent residence:

The basis is spelled out in art. 25 of the Law “On Aliens in the Republic of Bulgaria”, namely:

after the expiration of five years, from the date of the civil marriage with the citizen of the Republic of Belarus or with a permanent resident in the country;

Being juveniles or minor children of a citizen of the Republic of Belarus or permanently residing in the country of an alien who has not married;

who are the parents of a citizen of the Republic of Belarus and provide him with the content specified by law, and in cases of adoption – at the expiration of 3 years from the date of adoption;

invested in the country more than 1 million Leo in the manner prescribed by law;

not of Bulgarian origin, but born in the territory of the Republic of Belarus, lost their Bulgarian citizenship under resettlement agreements or at their own will and wish to reside on the territory of the country;

who until December 27, 1998, entered, are, or were born in the territory of the Republic of Belarus, and one of whose parents married a Bulgarian citizen;

who are members of the family of a citizen of the Republic of Belarus, under the conditions of a continuous stay in the territory of the Republic of Belarus during the last five years;

having special merits to Bulgaria in the public and economic sphere, in the field of national security, science, technology, culture or sport.

In order to place a permanent residence, you need to obtain a visa D and on it to enter Bulgaria.

Rights that give the status of permanent residence:

visa-free entry and unlimited stay in the country;

doing business in your own company and work for hire;

receiving education on a common basis with Bulgarian citizens;

acquisition of Bulgarian citizenship after 5 years of residence in the status of permanent residence;

registration of the visa in the countries of the Schengen agreement without granting of invitations and tourist vouchers for 1 day;

The holder of the status of permanent residence is assigned a single civil number (UNG).

An obligatory condition for obtaining the status of permanent housing and permanent residence is permanent residence in the territory of the Republic of Bulgaria for 5 years. The emigration service reserves the right to determine the status of an alien after 5 years of stay in the country.

Foreigners who have acquired the right to enter the territory of Bulgaria on the same basis do not have the right to extend their stay on a different basis, except in cases of a prompt nature or if a marriage with a Bulgarian citizen was concluded.

The status of a permanent resident makes it possible after five years to obtain Bulgarian citizenship. If there is no signed international agreement on dual citizenship between Bulgaria and the country from which the foreigner arrived, when applying for Bulgarian citizenship, it is necessary to abandon the other. Between Bulgaria and Russia there is no agreement on dual citizenship, so candidates for Bulgarian citizenship will have to withdraw from Russia in the consular department of Russia in Bulgaria.