Changes in the immigration law from July 1, 2017.

Changes in the immigration law from July 1, 2017.

Temporary Work (Skilled) Visa 457.

216 occupations were removed from the list of eligible occupations on 19 April 2017 and 9 more occupations were removed on 01 Jul 2017. However, 35 occupations of the 216 occupations removed in April were added back to the list of eligible occupations in July.

List of occupations eligible for the Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457) as of 1 July 2017 is available at the Combined list of eligible skilled occupations.

The maximum visa period is available on the STSOL is 2 years. 4 years is the maximum visa period available if the occupation is on the MLTSSL.

English language requirements.

The English Language Salary Exemption Threshold (ELSET) which exempted applicants from the English language requirement has been removed for applications lodged on or after 1 July 2017.

As a result, English language test results must be provided for applications lodged on or after 1 July 2017 unless:

� the person is an employee of an overseas business who is coming to Australia to work for that company or their associated entity and they have a nominal base rate of at least AUD $ 96,400; or.

� any of the other current English language exemptions apply (for example,

New sponsorship accreditation arrangements (from 1st July 2017)

The new accreditation characteristics are divided into four distinct categories.

Category 1: Relates to Standard Business Sponsors that are Australian government agencies (Commonwealth, state and territory)

Category 2: Reliable to Standard Business Trusted Traders.

Category 3: Relates to Standard Business Low risk, with low volume usage (of the 457 program) and high percentage of Australian workers (at least 90%)

Category 4: Relates to the Standard Business Sponsors categorized as “Low risk” with high volume usage (of the 457 program) and medium percentage of Australian workers (at least 75%).