Poland – immigration, emigration, work, education.

Poland – immigration, emigration, work, education.

Poland – immigration, emigration, work, education. Only relevant and practical information. Required documents. Visa information, all about the settlement (permanent residence, residence permit) and about staying in Poland. Invitations. Work permit. Obtaining Polish citizenship. Receiving the card and renewing it.

Sunday, December 23, 2007

The list of documents for obtaining a Schengen visa for the purposes of: tourist, guest, business, international transport.

– personal visit to the Consulate General;

Documents required to obtain a guest visa:

– personal visit to the Consulate General;

– certificate from the place of work on the position and amount of salary;

– documents that confirm the availability of financial resources.

Documents required for obtaining a visa for the purpose of conducting business:

– personal visit to the Consulate General;

– the original and a copy of the license to conduct the activity, as well as the original and a copy of the company’s registration certificates;

– medical insurance (policy), which must be important for the period of stay indicated in the questionnaire;

– confirmation of the reservation of air tickets, railway tickets, etc., or a copy of the certificate of registration of road transport;

– documents that confirm the availability of financial resources;

– the original invitation from a Polish business partner, counterparty, or an existing contract with a Polish partner;

– Confirmation of the hotel reservation.

Documents required for obtaining a visa for the purpose of international transportation – TIR:

– the original contract, the contract with the Polish side;

– license for the right of international transport of goods and its copy;

– the original and a copy of the certificate from the Chamber of Commerce and Industry;

– personal visit to the Consulate General;

– valid driver’s license, obtained at least 2 years ago and their copy;

– the original and a copy of the certificate of registration of road transport;

– certificate from the place of work;

– the original and a copy of the work book;

– medical insurance (policy);

– an international insurance communication policy (valid in the Schengen area (Schengen area)).

Friday, December 21, 2007

New tariffs (prices) of the Polish consulate for visas.

TARIFFS (prices) in the Polish consulate.

for foreign citizens.

for the reception and examination of documents for the visa.

Consideration of documents in the mode of “express” & # 187;

General information on Schengen visas (for the Schengen zone, Poland, etc.)

to justify the purpose of crossing the border and the conditions for a planned stay; have sufficient funds to keep money, both for and for the planned stay, and to return to your own string or to transit to the third country to which you have a guaranteed entry. Or it is still possible to be able to legally obtain the above financial means; can not be on the list (register) of persons who are denied entry consent; You can not be mistaken for a person who may violate public order or security.

After the control at the border, you can freely move around the Schengen area. But it should be noted that the change of control at the airports of Poland, during flights within Schengen, will come only at the end of March 2008.

All Schengen visas are unified, and allow for entry and stay in the Schengen area:

visa type A – is used only for air passengers, does not allow you to leave the transit zone of the airport; transit visa (B) – allows for transit through the territory of Schengen, but not more than 5 days; Short-term visa (C) – allows you to stay in the Schengen area for up to 90 days, and is important within 6 months from the moment of the first entry. In addition to the above-mentioned visas (unified), the countries of the Schengen zone issue long-term national visas (D), as well as residence permits, which are important only in the territory of the country that issued them.

Pay attention to:

Long-term national visas allow their holders to travel without a visa through the territory of other countries from the Schengen area, but not longer than 5 days!

If someone has a residence permit issued by a strange Schengen zone, they can move freely and stay in other countries of the Schengen area, but longer than 3 months.

Visas and residence permits issued by Poland after December 21, 2007.

On December 21, 2007, Poland starts issuing single visas (A, B, C) operating throughout the Schengen area, and will also continue to issue long-term national D type visas and residence permits valid exclusively in Poland.

Holders of Polish visas type D (issued before December 21, 2007 and after this date) will be able to transit through the territory of other countries of the Schengen area for a period not exceeding 5 days.

Holders of Polish residence permits will be able to travel through the territory of other Schengen states for a period not exceeding 90 days.

Polish short-term visas issued before December 21, 2007, after this date will not automatically become Schengen. Such visas will be valid for the entire duration specified in them, but their owners will be able to enter and stay exclusively in Poland, as well as transit through the territories of Cyprus, the Czech Republic, Hungary, Latvia, Malta, Slovakia and Slovenia.

The conditions of entry for third-country nationals who are subject to the obligation to have a visa.

Citizens of third countries will be able to enter the territory of Poland if one of the following documents is available:

Short-term single Schengen visa (C); Long-term Polish national visa (D); A valid Polish visa type C or D issued before December 21, 2007; Permits to stay in Poland; A residence permit issued by one of the Schengen states.

Documents that give the right only for transit travel:

A single Schengen visa issued at the airport (A) – only at the airport; Single transit Schengen visa (B); The current Polish visa (A) or (B) issued before December 21, 2007; Visa (D) issued by another Schengen country; Valid visa (C), issued before December 21, 2007 by a member state that joined the EU in 2004; A residence permit issued by Switzerland or Liechtenstein.

Countries that belong to the Schengen area:

22 EU member states: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, 2: Norway and Iceland.