Residence permit (residence permit) in Switzerland.

Residence permit (residence permit) in Switzerland.

Below is a brief overview and legal grounds for obtaining residence permit in Switzerland for citizens of countries that are not EU members.

Types of residence permits:

Residence permit of category L (short-term)

The residence permit of category L (Kurzaufenthaltsbewilligung EG) is valid for a period of up to one year, and it can also be extended. It is associated with certain types of professions and companies, moreover, you may not be given permission in the event that you change your place of work. After 24 months, the residence permit ends.

Residence permit of category B.

The residence permit for category B is usually issued for one year and can be extended. It is issued only under certain circumstances (if you are a highly qualified specialist, and also for other reasons).

Passive investments in Switzerland.

The necessary requirements for obtaining a residence permit in Switzerland through passive investment are:

The applicant must be over 18 years old. The applicant has the right to include in his application for a residence permit a spouse and children under 18 years of age. The applicant and family members should not have a criminal record and must submit certificates of non-conviction from the country of residence, as well as certified copies of passports, summaries and information on business activities (if doing business). The applicant must have a university degree or equivalent, or at least 10 years of business experience. The applicant must pay annually a certain amount of taxes on the territory of Switzerland (regardless of the amount of income that it receives in different countries of the world from its businesses, assets and investments). This is a lump-sum system. The amount of the lump-sum tax depends on the canton chosen and lies within the limits of the values from CHF 100,000 to CHF 1,500,000. This is a profitable and tax-saving system for those who have large business turnover in different countries. The Swiss government guarantees that no additional taxes will be levied except for this annual sum of 100 thousand Swiss francs. A Swiss company will be established, and will be managed in accordance with the instructions of the client. The company will belong to the client, and the same company will serve as an employer for the client, and may also be a management company for the applicant’s investment portfolio and other similar activities. As a rule, the most optimal form of the company is AG / SA. Our company offers either the creation of a new AG / SA or the purchase of an already ready AG / SA, which exists for many years. (We have at our disposal numerous AG / SA since 1990.)

The usual term for the issue of a residence permit in Switzerland is & ndash; three months from the date of application.

Active investments in Switzerland.

The necessary requirements for obtaining a residence permit in Switzerland through active investment are:

The applicant must be over 18 years old. The applicant (if married) has the right to include a spouse and children under 18 in the application for a residence permit in Switzerland. The applicant and family members must have a criminal record and submit certificates of non-conviction from their country of residence, as well as certified copies of passports, summaries and information on business activities (if engaged in business). The applicant must have a university degree or equivalent, or at least 10 years of business experience. The applicant must invest a minimum of CHF 1,000,000 (depending on the canton chosen) in the project, which will be offered by our company specialists or in your own project, which must satisfy certain criteria of expediency & ndash; depending on the canton chosen. The Swiss company AG / SA will be established, and will be managed in accordance with the instructions of the client. The company will belong to the client, and the same company will serve as an employer for the client, and may also be an investment tool in the project chosen by the applicant, or as an operational operating company for a business project in Switzerland. The applicant must pay CHF 200,000, which includes all payments, expenses and other costs, including the cost of registering the company in Switzerland and the payment of the first year of the company’s maintenance in Switzerland will cost CHF 50,000. The invoice for this payment is issued annually (permanent residence in Switzerland is received after 10 years, so you need to be prepared for 9 renewals of residence permit). This extension fee includes government fees and maintenance of the Swiss company (with the exception of accounting support and taxes that depend on the canton chosen).

The usual term for the issuance of a residence permit in Switzerland by the Swiss authorities is & ndash; three months from the date of application.

Permit for residence in category C.

The residence permit of category C is issued for permanent residence in Switzerland, and can be extended unlimited number of times. Citizens of countries that are not EU members, as a rule, are issued after ten years of permanent residence in Switzerland. There are some exceptions for spouses of Swiss citizens, as well as for other groups. The permission of category C allows you to freely change places of work, employers and / or to open your own business.

Permission to cross the border of category G.

The G category permit (Grenzg & ngerbewilligung / permis frontalier) is issued to persons who live in another country, but work in Switzerland. There are a large number of people who go to work every day in Switzerland, as the subsistence level in neighboring countries is much lower than in Switzerland. Unlike permits of categories L, B and C, the G permit does not grant you the right to permanent residence in Switzerland. This permission is extended every year and it can not be changed to a residence permit.

Registration of residence: when and how to register a new address.

Registration of residence is obligatory for everyone residing in Switzerland, including for foreigners and residents of the country. Registration is carried out in the local administration of the community (Gemeindehaus / maison communale) in small towns or in the provincial administration (Kreisb u ro / bureau dorondeissement) in the cities. In some large cities there is a special department for the registration of residence (Einwohnerkontrolle / contr & ocirc; le d ‘rstquo; habitants).

Either way, you need to register before you start working. Then the communes pass your documents to the cantonal authorities, who review your request and send you a residence permit (if, of course, it is necessary).

If you already have a formal contract for work, it must be brought with you. The application requires the following documents:

valid identity documents (yours and family members who travel with you); Your medical insurance (indicating that you have a policy of a well-known insurance company in your hands); passport photos (your and your family members accompanying you); documents on civil status, for example, a marriage certificate, birth certificates of children; your contract for work.

Please note that the registration rules are strictly enforced in Switzerland. One of the reasons is that direct income taxes are levied at the place of your residence permit.

The most interesting options for acquiring a residence permit in the European Union for finance-independent persons:

More information on the legal grounds for obtaining residence permit in Switzerland, you can get in our Moscow office. To make an appointment with a Swiss lawyer, you can call +7 (495) 774-98-86.